New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Waimate

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Waimate. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Waimate with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,8798,624
ShkoderAlbania 17,70811,004
SkikdaAlgeria 18,42611,450
SaltaArgentina 10,3896,456
San AntonioArgentina 8,9855,583
San LuisArgentina 9,5885,958
San RafaelArgentina 9,3575,814
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4055,845
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,1976,336
SarmientoArgentina 8,3635,197
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,0781,291
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,0821,294
SalzburgAustria 18,29911,371
SakiAzerbaijan 15,5249,647
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3089,512
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,3849,560
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,10011,248
SaveBenin 15,7909,812
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1656,938
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,84411,088
SalvadorBrazil 12,9378,039
Santa MariaBrazil 10,5806,575
SantaremBrazil 13,0948,137
SantosBrazil 11,4917,141
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6097,214
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,8727,999
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,5888,444
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,8976,771
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6406,612
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,7337,291
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7028,515
Sao MateusBrazil 12,2997,643
São PauloBrazil 11,5217,159
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,6777,256
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5667,187
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,1238,154
SerrinhaBrazil 13,0588,115
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,0317,476
SobralBrazil 13,7938,571
SoureBrazil 13,6328,471
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,8607,991
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,2296,357
SurubimBrazil 13,5868,443
SadovoBulgaria 17,28410,740
SandanskiBulgaria 17,39510,809
SofiaBulgaria 17,42210,826
SiemreapCambodia 9,3365,801
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,0219,955
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,9098,022
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,6369,716
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,1717,563
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,2609,483
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7339,777
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,3208,277
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,3688,929
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,8419,844
Scott, SkCanada 13,2178,213
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,7739,801
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,7869,809
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,2189,457
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,3338,285
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,0068,703
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,0748,746
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,1118,147
Smithers, BcCanada 12,5017,768
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,27110,111
Summerside, PeCanada 15,8279,835
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,1418,166
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,1358,162
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,09510,002
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,09511,244
SalCape Verde 16,64010,340
SantiagoChile 9,3195,791
SewellChile 9,2875,771
ShanghaiChina 9,8226,103
ShantouChina 9,3665,820
ShenyangChina 10,7126,657
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,3457,672
Simon BolivarColombia 12,8217,967
San JoseCosta Rica 11,9557,429
SibenikCroatia 18,04011,210
SplitCroatia 17,99211,180
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,96811,165
StudsgårdDenmark 18,23611,332
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,7498,544
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,7618,551
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,8038,577
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,7468,542
SamanaDominican Republic 13,8198,587
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,7148,522
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,7028,515
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,6778,499
San JuanDominican Republic 13,6428,477
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,8138,583
SanchezDominican Republic 13,7978,573
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,7298,531
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,6808,501
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,7188,524
San GabrielEcuador 11,7077,275
SalloumEgypt 16,72110,391
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,54010,278
SohagEgypt 15,8829,869
St. KatrineEgypt 15,8479,848
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,8417,358
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,3145,166
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,75410,411
StrasbourgFrance 18,68211,609
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8528,608
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8468,604
SukhumiGeorgia 16,0699,986
SchleswigGermany 18,30211,373
StuttgartGermany 18,56611,537
SamosGreece 16,94210,528
Skiros IslandGreece 17,19410,684
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,04610,592
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,53810,277
SiguiriGuinea 16,31410,138
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,9547,428
SzegedHungary 17,75711,034
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,02811,203
StykkisholmurIceland 17,59810,935
SagarIndia 12,0207,469
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0398,102
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,5603,455
SemnanIran 14,7509,166
ShahroudIran 14,6799,122
ShirazIran 14,4448,975
ShannonIreland 19,12711,886
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,68211,609
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 17,97811,172
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,71611,009
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,51311,504
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,52011,509
Scuro MountainItaly 17,84711,091
SigonellaItaly 17,86511,102
SassandraIvory Coast 15,5849,684
SagaJapan 9,5995,965
SaigoJapan 9,7656,068
SakaiJapan 9,7036,030
SakataJapan 9,8116,096
SapporoJapan 10,1966,336
SaseboJapan 9,6135,974
SendaiJapan 9,7106,034
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,4295,860
ShimonosekiJapan 9,6395,990
ShinjoJapan 9,7796,077
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3945,838
ShirakawaJapan 9,6145,974
ShizuokaJapan 9,4535,874
SumotoJapan 9,5175,914
SuttsuJapan 10,2006,339
SuwaJapan 9,5735,949
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,8185,479
SavannakhetLaos 9,5475,932
SiauliaiLithuania 17,43910,837
SiluteLithuania 17,57110,919
SkopjeMacedonia 17,53710,897
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,1606,935
SalimaMalawi 12,1727,564
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7084,790
SibuMalaysia 7,8334,868
SanMali 16,50410,256
SegouMali 16,52310,267
SikassoMali 16,29210,124
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3256,416
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,5587,182
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,0017,458
SainshandMongolia 11,6317,228
SafiMorocco 18,63211,578
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,30511,375
SittweMyanmar 10,6806,637
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 658409
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,15711,283
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,14010,029
SaiqOman 13,6078,456
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,4488,357
SurOman 13,4258,342
SialkotPakistan 12,9538,049
SibbiPakistan 13,2548,236
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,6956,646
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5806,575
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5884,715
SandomierzPoland 17,64510,965
SniezkaPoland 18,06211,224
SuwalkiPoland 17,50910,881
SzczecinPoland 18,05811,222
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,15711,904
Santa MariaPortugal 18,40611,438
San JuanPuerto Rico 14,0218,713
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,2326,358
Satu MareRomania 17,56210,913
SibiuRomania 17,44410,840
SulinaRomania 16,99710,562
SadrinskRussia 14,9699,302
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,92310,516
SalekhardRussia 15,0899,376
SaratovRussia 15,9649,920
SejmcanRussia 12,0827,508
SelagoncyRussia 13,2498,233
Simusir IslandRussia 10,3596,437
SkovorodinoRussia 11,8487,362
SmolenskRussia 16,91610,512
SociRussia 16,18510,058
SortovalaRussia 16,84610,468
SuntarRussia 12,7987,953
SurgutRussia 14,6159,082
SverdlovskRussia 15,1719,427
SyktyvkarRussia 15,8039,820
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,2158,833
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,8499,227
SeychellesSeychelles 11,6047,211
SingaporeSingapore 8,3325,177
SliacSlovakia 17,84011,086
SeoulSouth Korea 10,1636,316
SineijuSouth Korea 10,5196,537
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,51212,125
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,44112,081
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,58212,168
SevilleSpain 19,16411,908
SennarSudan 14,7169,145
ShambatSudan 14,9719,303
ShendiSudan 14,9929,316
StenseleSweden 17,24610,717
StockholmSweden 17,58310,926
StorlienSweden 17,55810,910
SundsvallSweden 17,41610,822
SantisSwitzerland 18,57711,544
SongeaTanzania 12,4047,708
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6345,987
SongkhlaThailand 9,0615,631
Suphan BuriThailand 9,6946,024
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3295,797
SurinThailand 9,4875,895
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,0919,999
SokodeTogo 15,9259,896
SfaxTunisia 18,00911,191
SousseTunisia 18,08911,240
SamsunTurkey 16,36310,168
SiirtTurkey 15,7689,799
SivasTurkey 16,24210,093
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2088,829
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,40212,056
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,50411,498
SarataUkraine 17,02510,579
SarnyUkraine 17,29910,750
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,65110,347
SumyUkraine 16,73610,400
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,9338,658
SaltoUruguay 10,2026,340
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,4537,117
Safford, AzUsa 11,7437,297
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,1509,414
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,4418,353
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,5148,398
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,1288,158
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,5888,444
Salem, InUsa 13,8458,603
Salem, OrUsa 11,8937,390
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,2077,585
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,2847,634
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,3007,643
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,2496,990
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,3277,039
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 14,0228,713
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1936,956
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,8328,595
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,1736,943
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,2196,971
Santuck, ScUsa 13,8978,636
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,3778,934
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,7778,561
Scott City, KsUsa 12,7217,905
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,8167,964
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,8458,603
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,1477,548
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,1367,541
Sedan, KsUsa 12,9968,076
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,2757,628
Selma, AlUsa 13,3268,281
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,9159,268
Seymour, InUsa 13,8458,603
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,8578,611
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,8057,957
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,8467,983
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,3288,282
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,3808,315
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,9828,688
Southport, NcUsa 14,1408,787
Sparta, IlUsa 13,5258,404
Spencer, WvUsa 14,2118,831
Spickard, MoUsa 13,3748,310
Spokane, WaUsa 12,4037,708
Spooner, WiUsa 13,8378,598
Springfield, IlUsa 13,6338,472
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,2008,203
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,4607,122
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6778,499
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,5158,398
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,0698,742
Stamford, CtUsa 14,8409,222
State College, PaUsa 14,5439,037
State University, MsUsa 13,2428,229
State University, NmUsa 11,8727,377
Staunton, VaUsa 14,3068,890
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,5107,774
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,4788,375
Stockton, CaUsa 11,4177,095
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,4238,341
Storrs, CtUsa 15,0119,328
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,0088,084
Summerville, ScUsa 13,9128,645
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,1427,545
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,3448,292
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,2648,243
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,7919,191
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,9668,679
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,7007,892
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,0888,133
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2778,250
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,00611,189
SocotraYemen 13,1288,158
SenangaZambia 12,5087,773
SerenjeZambia 12,4587,742
SeshekeZambia 12,3247,658
SolweziZambia 12,7567,927


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -